Croner Intelligence launches Workflows AI tool to draft letters, employee annual leave entitlement explained, and FRC identifies five ways AI output can go wrong

Summary provided by AI

Higher rate personal tax theshold hits £45K

Image

From 6 April 2017, the personal allowance is increasing to £11,500 and the higher rate threshold goes to £45,000, with higher rate taxpayers looking to take home an extra £400 each year

The increase to £11.5k in the tax-free threshold is estimated take 1.3 million of the lowest paid out of income tax altogether and cut income tax for 31 million people, compared to 2015-16. By raising the personal allowance it means that the amount someone can earn tax free in 2017-18 will be over 75% higher than it was in 2010.

The personal allowance is set to rise by £500 to £11,500 in its seventh year of continued growth and the higher rate threshold will increase by £2,000 to £45,000. 

Over the previous seven years the personal allowance has grown by £5,025 from £6,475 in 2010-11 to £11,500 in 2017-18.

Increasing the personal allowance will cost government £1.7bn in 2017-18 and the higher rate threshold will cost £1.6bn over the next three years.

The plans to increase the thresholds was announced as part of Chancellor Philip Hammond’s spring Budget to ensure a fair and sustainable tax system.

Amy Austin | Reporter, Accountancy Daily [2016-2019]

Amy Austin was reporter, Accountancy Daily and Accountancy magazine, published by ...

View profile and articles

0
Be the first to vote

Rate this article

Related Articles
Subscribe